Here are the local track athletes heading to states

From staff reports
Posted 5/18/22

The athletes set to represent local schools at this weekend's NCHSAA track and field state championships.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Here are the local track athletes heading to states

Posted

A host of Record area athletes are scheduled to participate in this weekend's NCHSAA track and field state championships following standout performances at regionals.  

Championships for all classifications (1-4A) are held at North Carolina A&T State University on Friday, May 20 and Saturday, May 21.  

3A (Friday, May 20) 

Kayla Mitchell, Harnett Central

The girls' 400-meter dash gold medalist during April's All American Conference championships is set to compete in the event at states.  

Mitchell, who finished in 1 minute and 46 tenths of a second during the AAC finals, took fourth place at the 3A Mideast Regional on Friday with a time of 1:01.9.

It marks the second straight states appearance for the Lady Trojans captain. 

Shyhiem Cooke, Triton

After taking silver in the AAC boys 100 finals, Cooke improved his time at regionals and finished second with an 11.10. 

The Hawks speedster, who earned first at the AAC championships in the 200, just missed states in that event after a fifth-place finish over the weekend. 

Shalyna McCants, Western Harnett

Earning a second-place medal in the girls high jump at the AAC title event, McCants matched her best score of  4 feet, 10 inches at regionals to take fourth place. 

1A (Saturday, May 21) 

McKayla Harris, Hobbton

Already a key contributor for the playoff-bound Lady Wildcats soccer team, Harris also qualified for states as a versatile track standout.

During the 1A Mideast Regional, the freshman athlete earned bronze in the girls 400 with a 1:04.44.

Baylor Harris, Hobbton

The Wildcats veteran claimed gold at regionals in the girls long jump with a score of 16-0. 

Anna Miller, Hobbton

Miller ended her day at regionals with a silver medal, finishing second in the girls 3200 by clocking a 17:19.17.  

Andrea Sada-Romero, Hobbton

Sada-Romero will join McKayla Harris, Analiza West and Isabella Munoz in the 4x800 state final. 

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment