WCU announces new graduates, dean’s/chancellor’s list for spring semester

Posted

CULLOWHEE – Western Carolina University has announced its roster of new graduates and released its dean’s/chancellor’s list for spring semester 2019.

The university conferred degrees on 1,625 students who completed their studies during the spring semester. A total of 526 undergraduate students received academic honors, with 126 graduating summa cum laude (with highest honors), 188 graduating magna cum laude (with high honors), and 212 graduating cum laude (with honors). Area graduates include the following.

Cumberland County

Chance Aaron Simmons of Wade, Bachelor of Science, computer science, magna cum laude.

Harnett County

Richard Edward Taylor of Broadway, Bachelor of Science, atheltic training; Matthew Alan Roll of Cameron, Master of Construction Management; Elise Blanton Doyle of Coats, Master of Science, nurse anesthesia; Gillian Lucille McNamara of Dunn, Bachelor of Science, criminal justice; and Miranda Carlson of Sanford, Specialist in School Psychology.

Johnston County

Christopher David Lawrence of Benson, Bachelor of Science, emergency and disaster management; Jennifer Jones of Four Oaks, Bachelor of Business Administration; Paul Michael Veling of Willow Spring, Bachelor of Science, criminal justice.

Sampson County

Kaitlyn Amber Bryant of Autryville, Bachelor of Science, psychology.

Dean’s/chancellor’s lists

A total of 2,940 WCU students have been named to the dean’s list for spring semester, and 1,681 of those students also were named to the chancellor’s list, an additional designation of high academic achievement at the university.

To qualify for the dean’s list, students must achieve at least a 3.5 GPA out of a possible 4.0 on a regular semester’s work of not less than 12 hours, excluding remedial courses, with no grade of D or F. Students named to the chancellor’s list met those specifications while also achieving a GPA of 3.8 or higher.

Cumberland County

Chance A. Simmons of Wade.

Harnett County

Henry C. Green of Cameron (CL), Abigail R. Gregory of Angier (CL), Brinley R. Harrington of Erwin (CL), Colby J. Johnson of Spring Lake, Gillian L. McNamara of Dunn, Michaela M. Myer of Cameron, Fernando D. Rodriguez Barranca of Coats, Jessica L. Stephens of Coats (CL), Amy K. Strum of Sanford (CL), Michael C. Tarpey of Fuquay-Varina (CL) and Richard E. Taylor of Broadway (CL).

Johnston County

Bret N. Avery of Willow Spring (CL), Matthew T. Crocker of Benson (CL), Sasha W. Godwin of Benson (CL), Lauren J. Hall of Benson, Brittany M. Jackson of Benson, Brandon T. Olsen of Benson, Bianca D. Patel of Willow Spring, Reba J. Rains of Four Oaks and Ryan T. Ray of Four Oaks (CL).

Sampson County

Bryant, Kaitlyn A. Bryant of Autryville, Hairr and Grace E. Hairr of Autryville (CL).

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment