Gentry Primary students honored on Awards Day

Posted 2/22/19

Gentry Primary in Erwin held it’s Awards Day Feb. 13 for the second nine weeks of the 2018-19 school year.

Kindergarten

Always On Time: Ty’Layjah Judkins, Jaden Litton, Gisselle Valdez Art …

Sign up to keep reading — It's FREE!

In an effort to improve our website and enhance our local coverage, MyDailyRecord.com has switched to a membership model. Fill out the form below to create a free account. Once you're logged in, you can continue using the site as normal.

Gentry Primary students honored on Awards Day

Posted

Gentry Primary in Erwin held it’s Awards Day Feb. 13 for the second nine weeks of the 2018-19 school year.

Kindergarten

  • Always On Time: Ty’Layjah Judkins, Jaden Litton, Gisselle Valdez
  • Art Award: Breezie Bennett, Em’Ari Elliott, Reyna Haislip, Maddox Marsh
  • Being Respectful: Zoie Avery, Reyna Haislip, Braylen Hayes, Caleb Molina, James Smith, Joseph Snodgrass, Kayla Vazquez
  • Best Effort In Work: Xanen Guiterres, Emitt Jones, Yaretzi Martinez, A’Larra McNeill, Jose Sotelo Aguillon, Brandon Villa
  • Caught Being Helpful: Breezie Bennett, Caleb House, Jamarion McLeod, Logan Pate, Delilah Rosales, Lyla Suarez
  • Cool Characters: Jazlyn Bailey, Nevaeh Champion, Maddox Marsh, Garrett Mason, A’Larra McNeill, Amiyah Newsuan, Lindsay Pascual, Niya Townsend
  • Citizenship Award: Alexis Camarena, Emma Coats, Julie Free, Franklin Lopez Martinez
  • Food Drive Participant: Fatima Anzora Rivas, Emilie Arrivillaga Salguero, Haley Barefoot, Hunter Dorman, Jaden Elliott, Julie Free, Reyna Haislip, Ka’Miyah Hayes, Jabari Hinton, Caleb House, Franklin Lopez Martinez, A’Larra McNeill, Caleb Molina, Harrison Mulkey, Caleb Pannell, Nacir Payne-Bryant, Isaiah Richardson, Kevin Rivera Sanchez, Jewelia Sluder, Jose Sotelo Aguillon, Niya Townsend, Riley Whittenton, Darian Williams, Miguel Angel Zelaya Morales
  • Guidance Award: Jazlyn Bailey, Lydia Butts, Lindsay Pascual, Niya Townsend
  • Library Award: Haley Barefoot, Kailee Byrd, Nevaeh Champion, Julie Free
  • Little Hawk Soaring Reader, Reached my Reading Goal: Emilie Arrivillaga Salguero, Gavin Bain, Ethan Hoover, Brayden Rivenbark, Jewelia Sluder
  • Little Hawk Reading Challenge: Haley Barefoot, Aiden Barnes, Lydia Butts, Kailee Byrd, Nevaeh Champion, Hunter Dorman, Jaden Elliott, Julie Free, Reyna Haislip, Jabari Hinton, Mila Jones, Maddox Marsh, Garrett Mason, Ja’Niyah McLean, Harrison Mulkey, Lindsay Pascual, Isaiah Richardson, Brayden Rivenbark, Niya Townsend, Riley Whittenton, Darian Williams
  • Little Hawk Soaring Writer: Emilie Arrivillaga Salguero, Alexia Johnson, Ana Lopez, Brycelyn Oxendine
  • Math Whiz: Almae Ortiz, Brayden Rivenbark, Jewelia Sluder, Connor Wallace, Miguel Angel Zelaya Morales
  • Most Improved: Fatima Anzora Rivas, Hunter Barefoot, Nevaeh Champion, Vanessa Cotuna, Darius Jones, Amiyah Newsuan, Isaiah Richardson
  • Music Award: Fatima Anzora Rivas, Zoie Avery, Eddy Mendez, James Smith
  • Perfect Attendance: Gavin Bain, Zamorrie Coley, Jaden Elliott, Ka’Miyah Hayes, Caleb House, Mason Lockamy, Maddox Marsh, Harrison Mulkey, Lindsay Pascual, Kevin Rivera Sanchez, Jewelia Sluder, Brandon Villa, Miguel Angel Zelaya Morales
  • Physical Education Award: Gavin Bain, Aiden Barnes, Ethan Hoover, Angel Zelaya Morales
  • Student of the Month: Emilie Arrivillaga Salguero, Jazlyn Bailey, Chloe Barrow, Kailee Byrd, Ethan Hoover, Garrett Mason, Amiyah Newsuan, Lindsay Pascual
  • Technology Award: Azmae Ortiz, Caleb Pannell, Justin Valasco, Darian Williams

    First Grade

  • Art Award: Lucas Beuchart, Vivian Johnson, Isabella Ricon, Noah Tart, Braydon West
  • Being Respectful: Abigail Lindsey, Landon Santelmann
  • Best Effort In Work: Alisson Caravajal, Melanie Santelmann, Ayden Williams
  • Caught Being Helpful: Jayden Brown, Olivia Mahaffey, Quincy Plummer
  • Cool Characters: CJ Barbour, Kaylee Davis, Jada Elliott, Maci Johnson, Vivian Johnson, Alaina Monds, Madison Parker, Wyatt Roberts, Nehemiah Taylor, Kenzie Thornton
  • Citizenship Award: Lucas Beuchert, JT House, Shawnie McNeill, Nehemiah Taylor
  • Food Drive Participant: Lucas Beuchert, Shaquil Bryant Jr, Abigail Corbin, Kaylee Davis, Jala Degraffenreid, Matteo Donahue, Natalie Hamilton, Mazariah Harris, Ryder Jackson, Aryanna Lewis, Heaven Lockamy, Kyi’lee McKoy, Scarlett Moore, Raul Morales, Brayden Pearce, Noah Tart, Brayden Taylor Smith, Kenzie Thornton, Aubrie White
  • Guidance Award: Anslee Burke, Kaylee Davis, Dawson Fisher, Briasia McLean, Madison Parker
  • Library Award: Liam Gaines, Mia Gutierrez, Ryder Jackson, Anderson Martinez, Brayden McLeod
  • Little Hawk Soaring Reader, Reached My Reading Goal: Antione Allen, Blake Barefoot, Zoie Beasley, Shaquil Bryant Jr, Anslee Burke, Conner Coley, Peightyn Cross, Kaylee Davis, Mia Gutierrez, Samuel Hair, Natalie Hamilton, Ryder Jackson, Maci Johnson, Aryanna Lewis, Heaven Lockamy, Michael Matthews Jr, Kandell McKoy, Kyi’lee McKoy, Briasia McLean, Brayden McLeod, Xandrea McNeill, Alaina Monds, Scarlett Moore, Raul Morales, Madison Parker, Samantha Retiz, Williams Sharpe, Noah Tart, Kenzie Thornton, Hayli Travers, Nancy Valasco Jr, Braydon West
  • Little Hawk Reading Challenge: Blake Barefoot, Lucas Beuchert, Conner Coley, Peightyn Cross, Cheyenne Cummings, Matteo Donahue, Acaria Elliott, Dawson Fisher, Liam Gaines, Mia Gutierrez, Samuel Hair, Natalie Hamilton, Camden Harmon, Mazariah Harris, Jackson Hood, Ashton Ivey, Ryder Jackson, Maci Johnson, Vivian Johnson, Aryanna Lewis, Isabella Lopez, Alexa Martinez, Elania McKoy, Kandell McKoy, Kyi’lee McKoy, Ashlynn McLamb, Brayden McLeod, Alaina Monds, Scarlett Moore, Wyatt Roberts, Kalie Schintz, William Sharpe, Connor Smith, Kayden Stewart, Brayden Taylor Smith, Jack Wilkes
  • Little Hawk Soaring Writer: Mia Gutierrez, Briasia McLean, Abigail Odom, Kiana Raynor
  • Math Whiz: Zoie Beasley, Benjamin Dale III, Brayden McLeod, Raul Morales, Kenzie Thornton
  • Most Improved: Dawson Fisher, Eveline Sanchez, Noah Tart, Aubrie White
  • Music Award: Abigail Corbin, Samantha Gonzales, Nicolas Ramirez, Lane Sharpe, Hayli Travers
  • Perfect Attendance: Jayden Bradley, Cheyenne Cummings, Dawson Fisher, Joshua Garrett, Mia Gutierrez, Rahkeem Jones, Isabella Lopez, Alexa Martinez, Kandell McKoy, Kyi’lee McKoy, Ashlynn McLamb, Brayden McLeod, Scarlett Moore, Jaxon O’Neal, Malakhi Parrish, Ivan Perez, Brayden Taylor Smith, Kenzie Thornton, Braydon West, Jack Wilkes
  • Physical Education Award: CJ Barbour, Camden Harmon, Maci Johnson, Ivan Perez, Kiana Raynor
  • Student of the Month: Mazariah Harris, Nevaeh Hicks, Jackson Hood, Heaven Lockamy, Olivia Mahaffey, Seth Matthews, Elania McKoy, Kandell McKoy, Malakhi Parrish, E’yanna Smith
  • Technology: Gary Hinton III, Ashton Ivey, Kayden Johnson, Rahkeem Jones, Ivan Perez

    Second Grade

  • Always On Time: Samarah Baker
  • Art Award: Bailey Goss, Damien Hall, Aubree Harrell, Aubrey Johnson, Natalie Ryals
  • Being Respectful: Lucas Forgione, Jakala Hayes
  • Best Effort In Work: Hezekiah McKoy, Miriam Zapien
  • Caught Being Helpful: Emily Hernandez, Carrera Wooten
  • Cool Characters: Matthew Anzora, Emerald Best, AngelMarie Corbin, Jayce Nelson, Ulises Pavon Sandoval, Johnny Roberts, Ma’Khya Smith, Sherrod Thornton, Sameya White, Knorah Whitmore
  • Citizenship Award: Dulce Archila, Rafael Hernandez, Caleb Siliezar, Ma’Khya Smith, Aayden West
  • Food Drive Participant: Maelee Ammons, Mo’riah Blue, Kaylee Clark, AngelMarie Corbin, Sarah Dean, Danielle Fisher, Damien Hall, Madisyn Hollins, La’Darius Hurley, Aubrey Johnson, James Joyner, Jesse Joyner, Zoey Morris, Jayce Nelson, Layla Rodriguez, Ethan Shaw, Aaliyah White, Sameya White, Katie Whitman, Knorah Whitmore, Kyla Wyant
  • Guidance Award: Samarah Baker, Emerald Best, Jennifer Canas, James Joyner, Lola McKoy
  • Library Award: Alex Johnson, Grace McLeod, Addison Murphy, Jayce Nelson, Miriam Zapien
  • Little Hawk Soaring Reader, Reached My Reading Goal: Ava Allen, Ayden Amerson, Maelee Ammons, Amilcar Archila, Emerald Best, Gavin Blackman, Alsebre Boone, Kyiah Dinkins, K’Saun Elliott, Desiny Ellis, Oscar Erazo-Sanchez, Danielle Fisher, Bailee Goss, Avalynn Gregory, Damien Hall, Aubree Harrell, Emily Hernandez, Jacqueline Herrera, Aiden Hodges, Caleigh Hodges, Madisyn Hollins, La’Darius Hurley, Alex Johnson, Aubrey Johnson, Hayden Johnson, James Joyner, Jesse Joyner, Ryan Kennedy, Isabella Lopez, Zayden McDougald, Lola McKoy, Zamauri McKoy, Nyaja McLean, Nykeem McLean, Grace McLeod, Aiyanna Moore, Addison Murphy, Jayce Nelson, Sarah Pittman, Sariah Puente, Bella Randazzo, Sir Calvin Ray, Ashley Sanchez, Makhya Smith, Sydney Sutton, Cadence Thompson, Sherrod Thornton, Fredy Villa, Aaliyah White, Katie Whitman, Kyla Wyant, Taraji Wynn
  • Little Hawk Reading Challenge: Maelee Ammons, Amilcar Archila, Samarah Baker, Emerald Best, Gavin Blackman, Killian Burt-Anderson, Jennifer Canas, Justin Champion, Kyiah Dinkins, Destiny Ellis, Nicolas Espinal, Danielle Fisher, Bailee Goss, Damien Hall, Caleigh Hodges, La’Darius Hurley, Kade Huston, Hayden Johnson, James Joyner, Jesse Joyner, Ryan Kennedy, Isabella Lopez, Zayden McDougald, Zamauri McKoy, Nyaja McLean, Nykeem McLean, Grace McLeod, Aiyanna Moore, Isabell Moore, Addison Murphy, Jayce Nelson, Ulises Pavon Sandoval, Sarah Pittman, Rodney Plummer, Layla Rodriguez, Ashley Sanchez, Ethan Shaw, Sydney Sutton, Za’Leeya Taylor Smith
  • Little Hawk Soaring Writer: Kyiah Dinkins, Danielle Fisher, Kinzly Johnson, Lola McKoy, West Pope, Sherrod Thornton
  • Math Whiz: Amilcar Archila, Samarah Baker, Knorah Whitmore
  • Most Improved: Oakley Rojas
  • Music Award: Kate Huston, Isabell Moore, Sariah Puente, Levi Roberts, Jamari Townsend
  • Perfect Attendance: Ava Allen, Maelee Ammons, Matthew Anzora, Amilcar Archila, Alsebre Boone, Jennifer Canas, AngelMarie Corbin, Oscar Erazo-Sanchez, Danielle Fisher, Bailee Goss, Damien Hall, Jakala Hayes, Kade Huston, Alex Johnson, Kinzley Johnson, Jesse Joyner, Aiden Martinez, Angely Martinez, Aiyanna Moore, Isabell Moore, Jayce Nelson, Sarah Pittman, West Pope, Steven Rivera, Ashley Sanchez, Ethan Shaw, Cadence Thompson, Fredy Villa, Marvyn Villa-Fabian, Aayden West, Knorah Whitmore, Miriam Zapien
  • Physical Education Award: Justin Champion, Jesse Joyner, Zayden McDougald, Zoey Morris, Sarah Pittman
  • Student of the Month: Amilcar Archila, Samarah Baker, Gavin Blackman, Nicolas Espinal, Danielle Fisher, Bailee Goss, Madisyn Hollins, Isabella Lopez, Ulises Pavon Sandoval, Knorah Whitmore
  • Technology: Amilcar Archila, Killian Burt-Anderson, Kinzley Johnson, Bella Randazzo, Taraji Wynn
  • Comments

    No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
    Please log in or register to add your comment