Gentry Primary hosts Awards Day for fourth nine weeks

Posted 6/24/19

Gentry Primary School announced the names of recipients recognized during its Awards Day held for the fourth nine weeks.

Kindergarten

Always on Time: Xanen Gutierres and Ty’Layjah Judkins. …

Sign up to keep reading — It's FREE!

In an effort to improve our website and enhance our local coverage, MyDailyRecord.com has switched to a membership model. Fill out the form below to create a free account. Once you're logged in, you can continue using the site as normal.

Gentry Primary hosts Awards Day for fourth nine weeks

Posted

Gentry Primary School announced the names of recipients recognized during its Awards Day held for the fourth nine weeks.

Kindergarten

  • Always on Time: Xanen Gutierres and Ty’Layjah Judkins.
  • Art Award: Aiden Barnes, Ethan Hoover, A’miyah Newsuan and Niya Townsend.
  • Being Respectful: Darian Williams.
  • Best Effort In Work: Alexia Johnson and A’miyah Newsuan.
  • Caught Being Helpful: Justice Duff and Ja’Niyah McLean.
  • Cool Characters: Hunter Barefoot, Gisselle Belteton, Breezie Bennett, Hunter Dorman, Darius Jones, Emitt Jones, Delilah Rosales and Jewelia Sluder.
  • Citizenship Award: Haley Barefoot, Jamarion McLeod, Joseph Snodgrass and Milani Starling.
  • Guidance Award: Hunter Barefoot, Darius Jones, A’Larra McNeill and Nacir Payne-Bryant.
  • Library Award:
  • Lydia Butts, Yaretzi Martinez, Jewelia Sluder and James Smith.
  • Little Hawk Soaring Reader, Reached My Reading Goal: Zoie Avery, Gavin Bain, Haley Barefoot, Hunter Barefoot, Aiden Barnes, Gisselle Belteton, Lydia Butts, Kailee Byrd, Vanessa Cotuna, Em’Ari Elliott, Jaden Elliott, Julie Free, Jabari Hinton, Ethan Hoover, Mason Lockamy, Ana Lopez, Maddox Marsh, Franklin Martinez, Garrett Mason, A’Larra McNeill, Carter Mitchell, Harrison Mulkey, Azmae Ortiz, Brycelyn Oxendine, Caleb Pannell, Lindsay Pasqual, Nacir Payne-Bryant, Isaiah Richardson, Brayden Rivenbark, Emilie Salguero, Jewelia Sluder, James Smith, Lyla Suarez, Niya Townsend, Riley Whittenton and Miguel Angel Zelaya Morales.
  • Little Hawk Reading Challenge: Zoie Avery, Gavin Bain, Haley Barefoot, Hunter Barefoot, Aiden Barnes, Lydia Butts, Kailee Byrd, Alexis Camarena, Nevaeh Champion, Emma Coats, Jaden Elliott, Julie Free, Reyna Haislip, Braylen Hayes, Jabari Hinton, Darius Jones, Emitt Jones, Mila Jones, Ana Lopez, Maddox Marsh, Garrett Mason, Eddy Mendez, Carter Mitchell, Caleb Molina, Harrison Mulkey, Lindsay Pascual, Rylee Reynders, Isaiah Richardson, Fatima Rivas, Brayden Rivenbark, Emilie Salguero, James Smith, Milani Starling, Niya Townsend, Justin Valasco, Kayla Vazquez, Riley Whittenton and Miguel Angel Zelay Morales.
  • Little Hawk Soaring Writer: Gavin Bain, Gisselle Belteton, Nevaeh Champion and Niya Townsend.
  • Math Whiz: Messiah Starling.
  • Met My EOY Math Standards: Zoie Avery, Gavin Bain, Haley Barefoot, Aiden Barnes, Gisselle Belteton, Breezie Bennett, Lydia Butts, Kailee Byrd, Emma Coats, Vanessa Cotuna, Em’Ari Elliott, Jaden Elliott, Julie Free, Reyna Haislip, Ka’Miyah Hayes, Jabari Hinton, Ethan Hoover, Mila Jones, Mason Lockamy Franklin Lopez Martinez, Maddox Marsh, Garrett Mason, Carter Mitchell, Harrison Mulkey, Azmae Ortiz, Brycelyn Oxendine, Caleb Pannell, Lindsay Pascual, Logan Pate, Nacir Payne-Bryant, Rylee Reynders, Isaiah Richardson, Fatima Rivas, Brayden Rivenbark, Emilie Salguerro, Kevin Sanchez, Jewelia Sluder, James Smith, Lyla Suarez, Niya Townsend, Justin Valasco, Riley Whittenton and Miguel Angel Zelaya Morales.
  • Most Improved: Jaden Elliott, Darius Jones and Delilah Rosales.
  • Music Award: Zoie Avery, Hunter Dorman, Julie Free and Connor Wallace.
  • Perfect Attendance — this nine weeks: Gavin Bain, Alexis Camarena, Emma Coats, Zamorrie Coley, Vanessa Cotuna, Jaden Elliott, Jaden Guzman, Ka’Miyah Hayes, Jabari Hinton, Ethan Hoover, Maddox Marsh, Carter Mitchell, Brycelyn Oxendine, Caleb Pannell, Isaiah Richardson, James Smith, Justin Valasco, Kayla Vazquez, Brandon Villa and Miguel Angel Zelaya Morales.
  • Perfect Attendance – all year: Zamorrie Coley and Miguel Angel Zelaya Morales.
  • Physical Education Award: Jaden Guzman, Mason Lockamy, Franklin Lopez Martinez and Lyla Suarez.
  • Student of the Month: Fatima Anzora Rivas, Franklin Lopez Martinez, Maddox Marsh, Yaretzi Martinez, Brycelin Oxendine, Rylee Reynders, Delilah Rosales and Riley Whittenton.
  • Technology: Haley Barefoot, Breezie Bennett, A’miyah Newsuan and Riley Whittenton.

    First Grade

  • Always on Time: Aubrie White.
  • Art Award: Conner Coley, Maci Johnson, Kyi’lee McKoy, Melanie Santelmann and Lane Sharpe.
  • Being Respectful: Jala Degraffenried, Andy Martinez, Brayden McLeod and Wyatt Roberts.
  • Best Effort In Work: Abigail Corbin, Joseph House and Isabella Lopez.
  • Caught Being Helpful: Gary Hinton III and Bella Rincon.
  • Cool Characters: Alisson Carvajal, Erick Cortes, Antaniyah Johnson, Abigail Lindsey, Michael Matthews Jr, Briasia McLean, Shawnie McNeill, Lane Sharpe, Branston Tew and Nancy Valasco Jr.
  • Citizenship Award: Erick Cortes, Makenzie Davis, Olivia Mahaffey, Kiana Raynor and Kalie Schintz.
  • Guidance Award: Acaria Elliott, Shelore Miller, Alaina Monds, Malakhi Parrish and Jack Wilkes.
  • Library Award: CJ Barbour, Anslee Burke, Ashton Ivey, Heaven Lockamy and Eveline Sanchez.
  • Little Hawk Soaring Reader, Reached My Reading Goal: Antione Allen, Blake Barefoot, Zoie Beasley, Lucas Beuchert, Jayden Brown, Shaquil Bryant Jr, Anslee Burke, Conner Coley, Peightyn Cross, Benjamin Dale II, Kaylee Davis, Jada Elliott, Scarlett Ennis, Dawson Fisher, Liam Gaines, Joshua Garrett, Mia Gutierrez, Samuel Hair, Natalie Hamilton, Camden Harmon, Mazariah Harris, Joseph House, Ashton Ivey, Ryder Jackson, Kayden Johnson, Maci Johnson, Vivian Johnson, Rahkeem Jones, Aryanna Lewis, Heaven Lockamy, Isabella Lopez, Olivia Mahaffey, Michael Matthews Jr, Seth Matthews, Elania McKoy, Kandell McKoy, Kyi’lee McKoy, Ashlynn McLamb, Briasia McLean, Braydon McLeod, Xandrea McNeill, Alexa Medellin, Shelore Miller, Alaina Monds, Scarlett Moore, Abby Odom, Raul Olvera, Jaxon O’Neal, Braeli Otero, Madison Parker, Malakhi Parrish, Brayden Pearce, Ivan Perez, Quincy Plummer, Kiana Raynor, Samantha Retiz, Landon Santelmann, Melanie Santelmann, Lane Sharpe, Armani Starling, Noah Tart, Kenzie Thornton, Hayli Travers, Nancy Valasco Jr. and Ayden Williams.
  • Little Hawk Reading Challenge: Blake Barefoot, Matteo Belandria Donahue, Alisson Carvajal, Erick Cortes, Peightyn Cross, Cheyenne Cummings, Kaylee Davis, Makenzie Davis, Dawson Fisher, Liam Gaines, Mia Gutierrez, Samuel Hair, Natalie Hamilton, Camden Harmon, Mazariah Harris, Jackson Hood, Ashton Ivey, Ryder Jackson, Maci Johnson, Vivian Johnson, Abigail Lindsey, Olivia Mahaffey, Elania McKoy, Kandell McKoy, Kyi’lee McKoy, Ashlynn McLamb, Brayden McLeod, Shawnie McNeill, Alexa Medellin, Alaina Monds, Scarlett Moore, Raul Olvera, Jaxon O’Neal, Madison Parker, Malakhi Parrish, Ivan Perez, Wyatt Roberts, Lane Sharpe, Connor Smith, Kayden Stewart, Noah Tart, Kenzie Thornton, Aubree White and Jack Wilkes.
  • Little Hawk Soaring Writer: Scarlett Ennis, Isabella Lopez, Kyi’lee McKoy, Ashlynn McLamb and Alexa Medellin.
  • Math Whiz: Zoie Beasley, Mia Gutierrez, Brayden McLeod and Raul Olvera.
  • Met My EOY Math Standards: Blake Barefoot, Zoie Beasley, Anslee Burke, Peighton Cross, Benjamin Dale II, Jade Elliott, Scarlett Ennis, Dawson Fisher, Joshua Garrett, Mia Gutierrez, Samuel Hair, Natalie Hamilton, Camden Harmon, Ryder Jackson, Kayden Johnson, Maci Johnson, Vivian Johnson, Aryanna Lewis, Olivia Mahaffey, Seth Matthews, Kandell McKoy, Kyi’lee McKoy, Ashlynn McLamb, Brayden McLeod, Rual Olvera, Madison Parker, Malakhi Parrish, Brayden Pearce, Melanie Santelmann, Lane Sharpe, Kenzie Thornton, Hayli Travers and Jack Wilkes.
  • Most Improved: Acaria Elliott, Mazariah Harris and Nicolas Ramirez.
  • Music Award: Zoie Beasley, Maci Johnson, Seth Matthews, Jaxon O’Neal and Brayden Pearce.
  • Perfect Attendance — this nine weeks: Peighton Cross, Benjamin Dale II, Makenzie Davis, Jada Elliott, Scarlett Ennis, Dawson Fisher, Mia Gutierrez, Natalie Hamilton, Mazariah Harris, Kayden Johnson, Maci Johnson, Isabella Lopez, Elaina McKoy, Jaxon O’Neal, Madison Parker, Brayden Pearce, Ivan Perez, Wyatt Roberts, Brayden Taylor Smith, Kenzie Thornton, Nancy Valasco Jr. and Ayden Williams.
  • Perfect Attendance – all year: Isabella Lopez.
  • Physical Education Award: Erick Cortes, Liam Gaines, Ashlynn McLamb, Wyatt Roberts and Nehemiah Taylor.
  • Student of the Month: Zoie Beasley, Anslee Burke, Cheyenne Cummings, Makenzie Davis, Joseph House, Maci Johnson, Raul Olvera, Brayden Pearce, Samantha Retiz and Kenzie Thornton.
  • Technology: Vivian Johnson, Quincy Plummer, Landon Santelmann, Noah Tart and Nancy Valasco Jr.

    Second Grade

  • Always on Time: Fredy White.
  • Art Award: Samarah Baker, Oscar Erazo-Sanchez, Caleigh Hodges, Zayden McDougald and Levi Roberts.
  • Being Respectful: Miguel Rincon and Miriam Zapian.
  • Best Effort In Work: Alijah Gibson and Miriam Zapian.
  • Caught Being Helpful: Mo’riah Blue, Jakala Hayes, Isabell Moore and Knorah Whitmore.
  • Cool Characters: Ava Allen, Samarah Baker, Killian Burt-Anderson, Kyiah Dinkins, Destiny Ellis, Madisyn Hollins, Aubrey Johnson, Nykeem McLean, Aiyanna Moore and Caleb Siliezar.
  • Citizenship Award: Matthew Anzora, Samarah Baker, Justin Champion-Gellerman, Levi Roberts and Sherrod Thornton.
  • Guidance Award: Killian Burt-Anderson, Isaac Geiger, Jakala Hayes, Zamauri McKoy and Za’Leeya Taylor Smith.
  • Library Award: Dulce Archila, Danielle Fisher, Hayden Johnson, Hezekiah McKoy and Ashley Sanchez.
  • Little Hawk Soaring Reader, Reached My Reading Goal: Ava Allen, Ayden Amerson, Maelee Ammons, Amilcar Archila, Emerald Best, Gavin Blackman, Alsebre Boone, Justin Champion-Gellerman, Kyiah Dinkins, K’Saun Dinkins, Destiny Ellis, Oscar Erazo-Sanchez, Jordan Fallas, Danielle Fisher, Alijah Gibson, Bailee Goss, Avalynn Gregory, Damien Hall, Aubree Harrell, Emily Hernandez, Jacqueline Herrera, Aiden Hodges, Caleigh Hodges, Madisyn Hollins, La’Darius Hurley, Kade Huston, Alex Johnson, Aubrey Johnson, Hayden Johnson, Kinzly Johnson, James Joyner, Jesse Joyner, Ryan Kennedy, Isabella Lopez, Zayden McDougald, Lola McKoy, Zamauri McKoy, Nyaja McLean, Nykeem McLean, Grace McLeod, Aiyanna Moore, Addison Murphy, Jayce Nelson, Ulises Pavon Sandoval, Sarah Pittman, Rodney Plummer, Sariah Puente, Bella Randazzo, Sir Ray, Ashley Sanchez, Sydney Sutton, Za’Leeya Taylor Smith, Cadence Thompson, Sherrod Thornton, Fredy Villa, Katie Whitman, Knorah Whitmore, Carrera Wooten, Kyla Wyant and Taraji Wynn.
  • Little Hawk Reading Challenge: Ayden Amerson, Maelee Ammons, Amilcar Archila, Emerald Best, Gavin Blackman, Killian Burt-Anderson, Justin Champion-Gellerman, Sarah Dean, Kyiah Dinkins, K’Saun Elliott, Danielle Fisher, Damien Hall, Aubree Harrell, Jacqueline Herrera, Madisyn Hollins, La’Darius Hurley, Kade Huston, Alex Johnson, Aubrey Johnson, Kinzly Johnson, James Joyner, Jesse Joyner, Ryan Kennedy, Lola McKoy, Nyaja McLean, Nykeem McLean, Grace McLeod, Addison Murphy, Jayce Nelson, Sarah Pittman, Johnny Roberts, Levi Roberts, Ashley Sanchez, Sydney Sutton, Sherrod Thornton, Jamari Townsend and Knorah Whitmore.
  • Little Hawk Soaring Writer: Oscar Erazo-Sanchez, Bailee Goss, Kade Huston, Zoey Morris and Ashley Sanchez.
  • Math Whiz: Ava Allen and Ashley Sanchez.
  • Met My EOY Math Standards: Ava Allen, Amilcar Archila, Samarah Baker, Emerald Best, Kyiah Dinkins, K’Saun Elliott, Oscar Erazo-Sanchez, Danielle Fisher, Damien Hall, Kade Huston, Alex Johnson, Hayden Johnson, Kinzly Johnson, Jesse Joyner, Ryan Kennedy, Zayden McDougald, Lola McKoy, Aiyanna Moore, Addison Murphy, Jayce Nelson, Sarah Pittman, West Pope, Ashley Sanchez, Knorah Whitmore, Carrera Wooten and Taraji Wynn.
  • Most Improved: Dulce Archila, Alijah Gibson, Angely Martinez, Veronica Reynolds, Jamari Townsend and Katie Whitman.
  • Music Award: AngelMarie Corbin, Destiny Ellis, Bailee Goss, Aubrey Johnson and Sir Calvin Ray.
  • Perfect Attendance — this nine weeks: Ava Allen, Maelee Ammons, Amilcar Archila, Samarah Barker, Emerald Best, Alsebre Boone, Killian Burt-Anderson, AngelMarie Corbin, K’Saun Elliott, Oscar Erazo-Sanchez, Danielle Fisher, Bailee Goss, Damien Hall, Aubree Harrell, Jakala Hayes, Jacqueline Herrera, Madisyn Hollins, Aubrey Johnson, Jesse Joyner, Aiyanna Moore, Jayce Nelson, Sarah Pittman, West Pope, Levin Powers, Bella Randazzo, Veronica Reynolds, Johnny Roberts, Levi Roberts, Caleb Siliezar, Cadence Thompson, Fredy Villa, Marvyn Villa-Fabian, Aayden West, Carrera Wooten, Kyla Wyant and Taraji Wynn.
  • Perfect Attendance – all year: Amilcar Archila, Oscar Erazo-Sanchez, Danielle Fisher, Aiyanna Moore, Jayce Nelson, Sarah Pittman and Fredy Villa.
  • Physical Education Award: Ava Allen, Emily Hernandez, Aiden Hodges, Lola McKoy and Addison Murphy.
  • Student of the Month: Destiny Ellis, Avalynn Gregory, Emily Hernandez, Caleigh Hodges, Hayden Johnson, Aiden Martinez, Zayden McDoungald, Zamauri McKoy, Johnny Roberts and Fredy Villa.
  • Technology: Rafael Hernandez, Caleigh Hodges, Ulises Pavon Sandoval, Steven Rivera and Cadence Thompson.

    100 Book Club readers

    These students have read 100 books or more during the 2018-2019 school year. Total books read by these students is 28,433.

  • Kindergarten: Fatima Anzora Rivas, Emilie Arrivillaga Salguero, Zoie Avery, Gavin Bain, Haley Barefoot, Aiden Barnes, Lydia Butts, Kailee Byrd, Alexis Camarena, Nevaeh Champion, Emma Coats, Hunter Dorman, Jaden Elliott, Julie Free, Xanen Gutierres, Reyna Haislip, Ka’Miyah Hayes, Braylen Hayes, Jabari Hinton, Caleb House, Emitt Jones, Darius Jones, Mila Jones, Mason Lockamy, Ana Lopez, Franklin Lopez Martinez, Maddox Marsh, Garrett Mason, Ja’Niyah McLean, Jamarion McLeod, A’Larra McNeill, Eddy Mendez, Carter Mitchell, Caleb Molina, Harrison Mulkey, Caleb Pannell, Lindsay Pascual, Nacir Payne-Bryant, Rylee Reynders, Isaiah Richardson, Brayden Rivenbark, Kevin Rivera Sanchez, Jewelia Sluder, James Smith, Jose Sotelo Aguillon, Lyla Suarez, Niya Townsend, Justin Valasco, Kayla Vazquez, Connor Wallace, Riley Whittenton, Darian Williams and Miguel Angel Zelaya Morales.
  • First Grade: CJ Barbour, Blake Barefoot, Lucas Beuchert, Shaquil Bryant, Anslee Burke, Alisson Carvajal, Conner Coley, Abigail Corbin, Peightyn Cross, Cheyenne Cummings, Benjamin Dale, Kaylee Davis, Makenzie Davis, Jala Degraffenreid, Matteo Donahue, Jada Elliott, Dawson Fisher, Liam Gaines, Mia Gutierrez, Sam Hair, Natalie Hamilton, Camden Harmon, Mazariah Harris, Gary Hinton, Jackson Hood, Ashton Ivey, Ryder Jackson, Maci Johnson, Kayden Johnson, Vivian Johnson, Rahkeem Jones, Aryanna Lewis, Abigail Lindsey, Isabella Lopez, Olivia Mahaffey, Anderson Martinez, Michael Matthews, Elania McKoy, Kandall McKoy, Kyi’lee McKoy, Ashlynn McLamb, Brayden McLeod, Shawnie McNeill, Xandrea McNeill, Alexa Medellin, Alaina Monds, Scarlett Moore, Abby Odom, Raul Olvera, Jaxon O’Neal, Madison Parker, Malakhi Parrish, Brayden Pierce, Kiana Raynor, Wyatt Roberts, Landon Santelmann, Melanie Santelmann, Kalie Schintz, Lane Sharpe, Connor Smith, Kayden Stewart, Noah Tart, Brayden Taylor Smith, Kenzie Thornton, Nancy Valasco Jr. and Jack Wilkes.

    Second Grade: Ayden Amerson, Maelee Ammons, Amilcar Archila, Dulce Archila, Emerald Best, Gavin Blackman, Killian Burt-Anderson, Justin Champion-Gellerman, Sarah Dean, Kyiah Dinkins, Destiny Ellis, Daniel Fisher, Bailee Goss, Damien Hall, Aubree Harrell, Jacqueline Herrera, Madisyn Hollins, La’Darius Hurley, Kade Huston, Hayden Johnson, Alex Johnson, Aubrey Johnson, Kinzly Johnson, James Joyner, Jesse Joyner, Angely Martinez, Aiden Martinez, Zayden McDougald, Lola McKoy, Zamauri McKoy, Nykeem McLean, Nyaja McLean, Grace McLeod, Aiyanna Moore, Addison Murphy, Jayce Nelson, Sarah Pittman, Rodney Plummer, West Pope, Levi Roberts, Johnny Roberts, Ashley Sanchez, Sydney Sutton, Za’Leeya Taylor Smith, Sherrod Thornton, Jamari Townsend, Kyla Wyant and Miriam Zapien.

  • Comments

    No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
    Please log in or register to add your comment