Erwin Elementary recognizes award-winning students

Posted

Principal Tom Backus of Erwin Elementary School has announced the award winners for the second nine weeks of the 2018-2019 school year.

Principal’s List

  • Third Grade: Kale Cogdell, Demetriana Dawson, Abigail Godwin, Landon Martin, Khloe Pope, Lila Rechel, Landon Sharpe, Jake Watson and Jackson Williams.
  • Fourth Grade: Kenan Harris, Mackenzie Holcomb, Bailey Johnson, Scout Johnson, Taylor McNair, William Murphy and Jacob Stewart.
  • Fifth Grade: Kailynn Cumbie, Madelynn Hair, Emerson Harrington, Trey Holland, Haylee Jones, NaShara McNeill-Watlington, Abby Wallace and Caroline Wrench.

    Honor Roll

  • Third Grade: Kyleigh Bethune, Anastasia Cook, Addison Dale, Breann Deleon Hernandez, Gunner Dorman, Brayden Elliott, Kaylyn Gipson, Savannah Goss, Skylair Grady, Riley Gurkin, Ezra Hall, Anna Harrington, Jaciel Hernandez, Kamila Hernandez-Morales Natalie Hernandez-Morales, John Jackson, Khloe Johnson, Jazmine McLean, Diamond McLeod, Jeremiah Nickens, Hady Pascual Valdez, Zaiden Ray, Agatha Rudder, Alex Smith, Lucas Walker and Braylon Wiggins.
  • Fourth Grade: Colin Allen, Graham Allen, David Beachum, Mattison Beasley, Matthew Beuchert, Aleria Elliott Wilson, NyAsia Gillis, Jose Espinal Guadalupe, Chase Gregory, Carson Gurkin, Jaiden Harper, Anna Jackson, Kaiden Jenson, Xaviona Lambert, Paisleigh Lucas, Kaylee Marsh, Charlotte Matthews, Randolph Morales Olvera, Grace Oates, Arianna Oesch, Conner Parker, Masen Pavlic, Joshua Pavon, Landon Pope, Michaela Radcliffe, Hannah Russell, Mason Smith, Sam Smith, Aubrey Sutton, Shea TeRonde, Layla Thompson, Isabella Towne, Kensley Watson, Adil Whitehead and Austin Williams.
  • Fifth Grade: Kayden Dunkins, Elijah Ellis, Eden Evans, Emilie Glover, Jaelynn Haas, Levi Hardy, Alan Hinson, Harold Holmes, Melany Leon, Robert McFall, Brandon Morrison, Caden Scarborough, Chantell Sutton and Kirsten Valley.

    Perfect Attendance

  • Third Grade: Kale Cogdell, Abigayle Coley, Zaniyah Davis, Gunner Dorman, Diree Elliott Wilson, Nathan Ellis, Ryder Geiger, Kaylyn Gipson, Savannah Goss, Ezra Hall, Jaciel Hernandez, John Jackson, Malea Livingston, Lillith McEwen, Cassiuss McNeill, Jeremiah Nickens, Riley Pope, Angelina Ramirez-Contreras, Kimora Ray, Zaiden Ray, Grace Reagan, Lila Rechel, Essence Surles, Johnathan Villa, Lucas Walker and Joanna Zelaya Morales.
  • Fourth Grade: Mattison Beasley, Amiyah Boykins, Dallas Coats, Chase Deese, Savannah Erazo, Austin Garcia, Chase Gregory, Alejandro Gutierrez Pacheco, Carson Gurkin, Kenan Harris, Steven Hicks, Aiyana Holloman, Xaviona Lambert, Zoe Liang, Kaylee Marsh, Grace Oates, Arianna Oesch, Conner Parker, Zni’yia Pegues, Landon Pope, Hunter Ragan, Hannah Russell, Jamarcus Shaw, Juanita Surles, Shea TeRonde, Hunter Turlington, Ruby Villa Fabian, Adil Whitehead, Austin Williams and Miracle Wynn.
  • Fifth Grade: Ashley Aguillon, Daylin Archila Morales, Khloe Avery, Alesia Bailey, Makenzy Coley, Kayden Dunkins, Elijah Ellis, Thomas Ellis, Eden Evans, Averi Goss, Jaelynn Haas, Madelynn Hair, Carlee Hamilton, Nevaeh Hawley, Currin Lewis, Ivan Liang, NaShara McNeill-Watlington, Ryan Powers, Malik Tucker, Mariyah Ward, Aaren West, Caroline Wrench and Samantha Zelaya Morales.

    Terrific Kid Awards

  • Third Grade: Alyssa Byrd, Breese Cameron, Kale Cogdell, Demetriana Dawson, Breann Deleon Hernandez, Diree Elliott Wilson, Alex Faulkner, Ryder Geiger, Wildrin Nunez Siliezar and Tyrek Williams.
  • Fourth Grade: NyAsia Gillis, Layla Gipson, Alejandro Gutierrez Pacheco, Catie Hodges, Michaela Mason, Rogelio Junior Rincon, Jovanny Villa Jaramillo and Tyler Westbrook.
  • Fifth Grade: Khloe Avery, Averi Goss, Lena Kottcamp, Melany Leon, Aiden Odom and Ramiro Silverio Hernandez.

    Most Improved

  • Third Grade: Alyssa Bird, John Jackson, Jaleel Lindsey, Jeremiah Nickens and Davison Stone.
  • Fourth Grade: Harlie Carter, Dallas Coats, Jose Espinal Guadalupe and Hannah Russell.
  • Fifth Grade: Elijah Ellis, Jessica Flores and NaKaiya Wainwright.

    Tribe Character Star

  • Third Grade: Cooper Davis, Sarah Hinson, Leah Norris, A’Niya Walton and Braylon Wiggins.
  • Fourth Grade: Thomas Backus, Aiyana Holloman, TraNisha Jones and Elissa Mahaffey.
  • Fifth Grade: Daylin Archila Morales, Haylee Jones and Jeorgia Odom.

    Good Student Award

  • Third Grade: Abigail Godwin, Rhya Lucas, Jeremiah McNeill, Zi’Onna Smith and Landon Sharpe.
  • Fourth Grade: Athena Howell, Scout Johnson, Conner Parker and Caroline Stewart.
  • Fifth Grade: Victoria Green, Justin Pavon and Makenzie Pope.

    Brought Up Grades - BUG Award

  • Third Grade: Bryan Olivares
  • Fourth Grade: Jose Espinal Guadalupe, Aleria Elliott Wilson, Layla Gipson, Chase Gregory, Jaiden Harper, Kenan Harris, Nathan Jones, Kaiden Jensen, Kymere McNeill, Grace Oates and Julia Trochez.
  • Fifth Grade: Elijah Ellis

    Music Awards

  • Third Grade: Kale Cogdell, Abigayle Coley, Skylair Grady, Jaleel Lindsey and Acya McKoy.
  • Fourth Grade: Kenan Harris, Kaylee Marsh, Masen Pavlic and Conner Parker.
  • Fifth Grade: Makenzy Coley, Francisco Cortes and Makenzie Pope.

    Art Awards

  • Third Grade: Anastasia Cook, Alexander Faulkner, Abigail Godwin, Leah Norris and Agatha Rudder.
  • Fourth Grade: Bailey Johnson, Taylor McNair, Arianna Oesch and Mason Smith.
  • Fifth Grade: Madelyn Hair, Aiden Odom and Jeorgia Odom.

    P.E. Awards

  • Third Grade: Noah Carter, Gunner Dorman, Riley Gurkin, Khloe Johnson and Kelsey Matthews.
  • Fourth Grade: Mattison Beasley, Grace Oates, Adil Whitehead and Destani Williams.
  • Fifth Grade: Caden Darling, Kayden Dunkins and Jayden Stephenson.

    Readers are Leaders Awards

  • Third Grade: Natalie Hernandez-Morales, Olivia Reagan, Lila Rechel, Alex Smith and Braylon Wiggins.
  • Fourth Grade: Kenan Harris, Masen Pavlic, Mason Smith and Caroline Stewart.
  • Fifth Grade: Nevaeh Hawley, Abby Wallace and Samantha Zelaya Morales.

    21st Century Science Awards

  • Third Grade: Jeremiah Nickens, Wildrin Nunez Siliezar, Zaiden Ray, Lillie Robinson and Lucas Walker.
  • Fourth Grade: Joshua Pavon, Shea TeRonde, Isabella Towne and Miracle Wynn.
  • Fifth Grade: Victoria Green, Damarion Harrington and Malik Tucker.

    Science Fair Award Winners

  • Third Grade: First Place – Lillian Smith; Second Place – Landon Martin; Third Place – Kaylyn Gipson
  • Fourth Grade: First Place – Charlotte Matthews; Second Place – Bailey Johnson; Third Place – Masen Pavlic
  • Fifth Grade: First Place – Caroline Wrench; Second Place – Bailey Dorman; Third Place – Abby Wallace

    Principal’s Choice Winner

    Caden Scarborough

    LEGO Awards

    Colin Allen, Emilie Glover, Carson Gurkin, Anna Jackson, Bailey Johnson, Scout Johnson, Abby Wallace and Caroline Wrench.

  • Comments

    No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
    Please log in or register to add your comment